Home › Stories › The 11-week club
Records · 12 Oct 2026

The 11-week club

Let It Be and Stayin' Alive hold the record for the longest stay at #1 in the archive.

How long can one song stay at the top of a weekly chart? In the Israeli foreign-music chart archive, the answer is 11 weeks, a record shared by Let It Be by The Beatles (1970) and Stayin' Alive by The Bee Gees (1978).

The top ten longest stays at #1

SongArtistYearWeeks at #1Weeks on chart
Let It BeThe Beatles19701116
Stayin' AliveThe Bee Gees19781126
Woman in LoveBarbra Streisand19801019
VenusShocking Blue1970914
XanaduOlivia Newton-John and ELO1980818
Come UndoneDuran Duran1993829
My Sweet LordGeorge Harrison1970718
PopcornHot Butter1972717
Ma BakerBoney M.1977715
TragedyThe Bee Gees1979719

What the numbers show

Let It Be entered the chart on 29 Mar 1970 at #16 and spent 16 weeks on the chart in total, 11 weeks of them at the top. Stayin' Alive entered the chart on 5 Feb 1978 at #13 and spent 26 weeks on the chart in total, 11 weeks of them at the top.

The list is a reminder of how the weekly chart worked. A song earned 41 minus its position in points each week, so a long stay at #1 is worth far more than a brief peak. Just behind the leaders, Woman in Love by Barbra Streisand managed 10 weeks at #1.

Source: IsraelCharts archive, all weekly charts 1961–1997.

Keep reading
Year-end · 12 Oct 2026Two songs called Always, one year-end crownIn 1994 two different songs titled Always both topped the Israeli chart. Only one was the year's biggest.Year-end · 12 Oct 2026The biggest song of every year, 1962–1997One song per year: the Israeli year-end chart winners, in order.Cover story · 12 Oct 2026Eye of the Tiger: the autumn of 198213 weeks on the chart, 3 weeks at #1 and the 1982 year-end crown — a week-by-week look.